K-Days Rodeo

The K-Days Rodeo kicks off the fun July 20 – 22.

Experience the excitement as professional athletes ride, rope and bronc their way to victory in the World’s largest one-header rodeo.

The K-Days rodeo is the largest Canadian Professional Rodeo Association’s sanctioned regular season rodeo in Canada, the seventh largest Professional Rodeo Cowboys Association sanctioned rodeo in the world and the eighth largest pro-rodeo in the world! Hosting the 2018 Top 10 in the world and the Top 10 in Canada with the top five in the current season standings for the PRCA & CPRA, this is going to be a must see event!

Order of Events

  1. Bareback
  2. Steer Wrestling
  3. Saddle Bronc
  4. Team Roping
  5. Tie-Down Roping
  6. Ladies Barrel Racing
  7. Bull Riding

K-Days Rodeo Contestants

1. Bareback

CONTESTANT HOMETOWN STOCK
CLINT  LAYE CADOGAN, AB C5 701 EASY MONEY
TY TAYPOTAT REGINA, SK F U21 FLAT OUT
SPUR  LACASSE AIRDRIE, AB C5 3003 TRUMP CARD
PASCAL ISABELLE OKOTOKS, AB C5 023 LIL WAYNE
TATE HARTELL-MACDONALD STRATHMORE, AB C5 H4 CAJUN MAN
TRENTEN  MONTERO WINNEMUCCA, NV C5 37 ESKIMO FO
KODY LAMB SHERWOOD PARK, AB C5 999 CIMARRON
CALEB BENNETT TREMONTON, UT C5 F11 BLACK MOON
RICHMOND CHAMPION DUBLIN, TX C5 601 BLACK FEATHERS
JAKE VOLD AIRDRIE, AB C5 92 MAN CALLED HORSE

 

2. Steer Wrestling

CONTESTANT HOMETOWN
CHANCE BUTTERFIELD PONOKA, AB
LAYNE DELEMONT CHAUVIN, AB
COLE EDGE DURANT, OK
JESSE BROWN BAKER CITY, OR
JACOB TALLEY KEATCHIE, LA
TY ERICKSON HELENA, MT
LUKE GEE STANFORD, MT
KODY DOLLERY CALDWELL, TX

3. Saddle Bronc

CONTESTANT HOMETOWN STOCK
COBURN BRADSHAW MILFORD, UT C5S 00  DOUBLE D
JAKE WRIGHT MILFORD, UT FS 532 SUPER SOX
JACOBS CRAWLEY BOERNE, TX FS 811 RED POODLE
STERLING CRAWLEY STEPHENVILLE, TX FS 013 JUST MY LUCK
TAOS MUNCY CORONA, NM C5S 541 BLACK HILLS
ZEKE THURSTON BIG VALLEY, AB C5S 15G CLASSIC BEAR
TYREL LARSEN INGLIS, MB FS 619 BLUES MAN
CLAY ELLIOTT NANTON, AB C5S 1X BIFF
JIM BERRY ROCKY MTN HOUSE, AB C5S W40 WD40
LANE CUST SYLVAN LAKE, AB C5S 68 SPITFIRE

4. Team Roping

CONTESTANT HOMETOWN
TRENT TUNKE STEVEN DUBY MEDICINE HAT, AB MELBA, ID
CHARLY CRAWFORD TREY YATES STEPHANVILLE, TX PUEBLO, CO
CLAY TRYAN TRAVIS GRAVES BILLINGS, MT BLUFF DALE, TX
ERICH ROGERS RILEY WILSON CASA GRANDE, AZ CARDSTON, AB
KYLE LUCAS CLINT BUHLER CARSTAIRS, AB OKOTOKS, AB
DAWSON GRAHAM KEVIN SCHREINER WAINWRIGHT, AB MEDICINE HAT, AB
KALEB DRIGGERS JUNIOR NOGUEIRA STEPHENVILLE, TX BURLESON,TX
BRADY MINOR RILEY MINOR ELLENSBURG, WA ELLENSBURG, WA
LEVI SIMPSON JEREMY BUHLER PONOKA, AB ARROWWOOD, AB
CLAY ULLERY RILEY WARREN TWO HILLS, AB STETTLER, AB

5. Tie-Down Roping

CONTESTANT HOMETOWN
BLANE COX CAMERON, TX
TUF COOPER DECATUR, TX
SHANE HANCHEY SULPHUR, LA
KYLE LUCAS CARSTAIRS, AB
COOPER MARTIN ALMA, KS
MURRAY POLE ERSKINE, AB
RYAN JARRETT COMANCHE, OK
TREVOR BRAZILE DECATUR, TX
TAYLOR SANTOS CRESTON, CA
RILEY WARREN STETTLER, AB
ALWIN BOUCHARD SCANDIA, AB

6. Ladies Barrel Racing

CONTESTANT HOMETOWN
KYLIE WHITESIDE LONGVIEW, AB
RENEE RAE WILLIS PRINCETON, BC
RYLEE SHIELDS COCHRANE, AB
CARMAN POZZOBON SOVONA, BC
SHELBY SPIELMAN DALHART, TX
KELLIE COLLIER HEREFORD, TX
TIANY SCHUSTER KRUM, TX
CALLAHAN CROSSLEY HERMISTON, OR
JESSICA ROUTIER BUFFALO, SD
CATHY GRANT GRANTON, ON

7. Bull Riding

CONTESTANT HOMETOWN STOCK
SAGE KIMZEY STRONGCITY, OK C5B 22 ROTTEN SANDWICH
JORDAN SPEARS TERREBONNE, OR C5B 485 FOX NEWS
LUKE GEE STANFORD, MT WGB 133 WILLY WONKA
SCOTT SCHIFFNER STRATHMORE, AB WGB Y70 CUCKOO KONG
NICK TETZ CALGARY, AB C5B 157 FLYIN HIGH
KYLE BROWN DIDSBURY, AB WGB A3 OKLAHOMA BLUES
ROSCOE JARBOE NEW PLYMOUTH, ID WGB 252 BLUE MONKEY
TODD CHOTOWETZ MAJOR, SK C5B 40 DIRECTOR ASSISTANT
TREY BENTON HUNTSVILLE, TX C5B T80 CAGE FIGHTER
TY ELLIS SONNINGDALE, SK C5B 1 RECHARGE

1. Bareback

CONTESTANT HOMETOWN STOCK
LUKE CREASY BROWNFIELD, AB C5 F13 VIRGIL
MICHAEL SOLBERG SUNNYNOOK, AB C5 659 HITCH HIKER
JACOB STEMO BASHAW, AB F 14 FAR OUT JOHNNY
DANTAN BERTSCH EASTEND, SK C5 96 NIGHT LIFE
STEVEN DENT MULLEN, NE C5 808 WICHITA
JR VEZAIN COWLEY, WY C5 061 ROAD CRUSH
TY BREUER MANDAN, ND RH 59 GORDIE
TANNER AUS PENNOCK, MN C5 320 PEMMICAN SIN
COLIN ADAMS DELORAINE, MB C5 204 MUSHROOM CLOUD
WYATT MAINES MAPLE CREEK, SK C5 JO GOODTIMES

 

2. Steer Wrestling

CONTESTANT HOMETOWN
MORGAN GRANT DIDSBURY, AB
MATT RICHARDSON OLDS, AB
STEPHEN CULLING FORT ST. JOHN, BC
SCOTT GUENTHNER PROVOST, AB
HARLEY COLE OKOTOKS, AB
TANNER MILAN COCHRANE, AB
BRIDGER CHAMBERS STEVENSVILLE, MT
TYLER WAGUESPACK GONZALES, LA
TYLER PEARSON ATOKA, OK
STRAWS MILAN COCHRANE, AB
DUSTIN WALKER VANSCOY, SK
CODY CASSIDY DONALDA, AB

 

3. Saddle Bronc

CONTESTANT HOMETOWN STOCK
TAYGEN SCHUELKE NEWELL, SD C5S P198 BIG LEAGUE
LAYTON GREEN MEETING CREEK, AB C5S 44 BLUE MOON
DAWSON HAY WILDWOOD, AB RHS 932 TWEETER
SAM KELTS STAVELY, AB C5S 11 THUNDERSTRUCK
CALL MARR TWIN BUTTE, AB FS 40 DARK SECRET
RICKY WARREN HUDSONS HOPE, BC RHS 886 EVANKA
LANE WATT HARDISTY, AB FS 228 ANOTHER BLUE
JAKE WATSON HUDSONS HOPE, BC C5S 80 ROCKSTAR
TYLER CORRINGTON HASTINGS, MN FS 529 EVENING MIST
CORT SCHEER ELSMERE, NE C5S E13 FOX HOLE

 

4. Team Roping

CONTESTANT HOMETOWN
RUSSELL CARDOZA CHAD MASTERS TERREBONNE, OR CEDARHILL, TN
BRADY TRYAN KASPER ROY HUNTLEY, MT MOSSLEIGH, AB
PAUL EAVES CLAY SMITH MILLSAP, TX SUNSET, TX
TRISTIN WOOLSEY DENVER JOHNSON NANTON, AB STRATHMORE, AB
BRADY CHAPPEL RILEY ROY MOOSE JAW, SK STRATHMORE, AB
ROLAND MCFADDEN DEVIN WIGEMYR VULCAN, AB BROOKS, AB
LEONARD JOHNSON TY JOHNSON BRETON, AB BRETON, AB
COLE POZZOBON KYLE SMITH BLACKIE, AB BRANT, AB
ROCKY DALLYN DUSTIN BIRD NANTON, AB CUT BANK, MT

 

5. Tie-Down Roping

CONTESTANT HOMETOWN
MORGAN GRANT DIDSBURY, AB
CORY SOLOMON PRAIRIE VIEW, TX
RANDALL CARLISLE ATHENS, LA
RYLE SMITH OAKDALE, CA
ERIK DUBLANKO THORSBY, AB
JAKE PRATT ELLENSBURG, WA
TYSON DURFEY MILLSAP, TX
MIKE JOHNSON HENRYETTA, OK
RHEN RICHARD ROOSEVELT, UT

 

6. Ladies Barrel Racing

CONTESTANT HOMETOWN
CRANNA ROBERTS RED DEER COUNTY, AB
KENDRA EDEY LONGVIEW, AB
RENE LECLERCQ HOLDEN, AB
BAILEE SWITZER ANEROID, SK
STEVI HILLMAN WEATHERFORD, TX
BERTINA OLAFSON HUDSON BAY, SK
DIANE SKOCDOPOLE BIG VALLEY, AB
ANGELA GANTER ABILENE, TX
JACKIE GANTER ABILENE, TX
MELISSA THIESSEN STETTLER, AB

 

7. Bull Riding

CONTESTANT HOMETOWN STOCK
GARRETT GREEN MEETING CREEK, AB WGB 115 GRAND TORINO
CHRIS YOUNG HOLDEN, AB WGB 33 RAYS LAST JUMP
KANE LARSEN CROSSFIELD, AB OB 450 RED PHEASANT
JARED PARSONAGE MAPLE CREEK, SK C5B 104 HOT RODDY ROAD
JORDAN HANSEN CALGARY, AB OB 017 BOMBSHELL
WACEY FINKBEINER PONOKA, AB OB 222 BLACKSTONE AFTER PARTY
AUSTIN NASH ECKVILLE, AB WGB 352 MONKEY SHOT
JB MOEN ELROSE, SK WGB 261 APEX
JOE FROST RANDLETT, UT WGB 144 RIPPIN ROMEO
TY WALLACE COLLBRAN, CO WGB 208 LACE UP

1. Bareback

CONTESTANT HOMETOWN STOCK
KY MARSHALL BOWDEN, AB C5 F21  BLACK STRAP
COLE GOODINE CARBON, AB C5 F11 BLACK MOON
DYLAN BILTON RED DEER COUNTY, AB C5 06 SHOW BOY
JUSTIN POLLMILLER WEATHERFORD, OK C5 92 MAN CALLED HORSE
GAVIN DEROSE KAMLOOPS, BC C5 P38 PILSNER POWER
TIM O’CONNELL MARSHALL, MO C5 105 RED ALERT
SHANE O’CONNELL RAPID CITY, SD C5 A11 ONEY
ORIN LARSEN INGLIS, MB C5 D39 MAKE UP FACE
SETH HARDWICK RANCHESTER, WY C5 144 BLACK EYE
DEVAN REILLY SHERIDAN, WY C5 77 FABIO

2. Steer Wrestling

CONTESTANT HOMETOWN
JOE GUZE DRAYTON VALLEY, AB
BRENDAN LAYE CONSORT, AB
CURTIS CASSIDY DONALDA, AB
CLAYTON MOORE POUCE COUPE, BC
TRAVIS REAY MAYERTHORPE, AB
LUCAS PARKER MARWAYNE, AB
TYSON WILLICK BLAINE LAKE, SK
BEN RAMEY PONOKA, AB
DALLAS FRANK PARKLAND COUNTY, AB
DEREK FRANK STONY PLAIN, AB

3. Saddle Bronc

CONTESTANT HOMETOWN STOCK
COLTON MILLER LANCE CREEK, WY C5S 333 KITTY WHISTLE
CODY DEMOSS WATERVALLEY, AB C5S 1205 SHATTERED VALLEY
JUSTIN BERG CAMROSE, AB C5S 966 HEADACHE
ISAAC DIAZ DESDEMONA, TX C5S 81 CURLY BILL
BRODY CRESS HILLSDALE, WY RHS 122 TODD
DUSTY HAUSAUER DICKINSON, ND C5S X92 NORTHERN LIGHTS
CHUCK SCHMIDT KELDRON, SD C5S 184 HIGH VALLEY
KOLE ASHBACHER ARROWWOOD, AB RHS 875 WALL STREET
DAWSON  DAHM DUFFIELD, AB C5S 114T  TWENTY BELOW
KOLBY WANCHUK SHERWOOD PARK, AB C5S 18  MR. TWISTER

4. Team Roping

CONTESTANT HOMETOWN
CORY KIDD TRACE PORTER STETESVILLE, NC LEESVILLE, LA
CHASE TRYAN BRENTEN HALL HELENA, MT JAY, OK
BRETT BUSS STACY CORNET PONOKA, AB BRANT, AB
CORY PETSKA BUBBA BUCKALOO MARANA, AZ KINGSTON, OK
BRETT MCCARROLL JUSTIN MCCARROLL CAMROSE, AB CAMROSE, AB
GRADY QUAM TYREL FLEWELLING CROSSFIELD, AB LACOMBE, AB
TUFTIN MCLEOD TYCE MCLEOD WALDECK, SK WALDECK, SK
LOGAN OLSON MATT KASNER STEPHENVILLE, TX CODY, NE
MATT SHERWOOD WALT WOODARD PIMA, AZ STEPHENVILLE, TX
JESSE POPESCUL WYATT EIRIKSON WOOD MOUNTAIN, SK OKOTOKS, AB
WESLEY THORP CODY SNOW STEPHENVILLE, TX STEPHENVILLE, TX

5. Tie-Down Roping

CONTESTANT HOMETOWN
SCOT MEEKS AIRDRIE, AB
LEE ROMBOUGH SEXSMITH, AB
CLAYTON SMITH ECKVILLE, AB
STETSON VEST CHILDRESS, TX
CADE SWOR CHICO, TX
CURTIS CASSIDY DONALDA, AB
JOSH EIRIKSON PINCHER CREEK, AB
LOGAN BIRD NANTON, AB
JESSE POPESCUL WOOD MOUNTAIN, SK
BLAIR SMITH WIMBORNE, AB

6. Ladies Barrel Racing

CONTESTANT HOMETOWN
LYNETTE BRODOWAY BROOKS, AB
SYDNEY DAINES RED DEER COUNTY, AB
TILLAR MURRAY FORTWORTH, TX
BRETT WILLS KAMLOOPS, BC
NIKKI HANSEN DICKINSON, ND
NICOLE LAURENCE CRESSON, TX
SHAYNA WEIR PONOKA, AB
JAIME HINTON BULVERDE, TX
TAYLOR MANNING YELLOWHEAD COUNTY, AB
KIRSTY WHITE BIG VALLEY, AB

7. Bull Riding

CONTESTANT HOMETOWN STOCK
CODY LEE COVERCHUK MEADOWLAKE, SK C5B X17 SOAP STONE
ZANE LAMBERT PONOKA, AB C5B 1102 BIG DIP
TOBY COLLINS STEPHENVILLE, TX C5B 304 TALLONS
LONNIE WEST CADOGAN, AB C5B 73 HIPPIES AND COWBOYS
BROCK RADFORD DEWINTON, AB OB 102 OLS TUBS NICKLE PACKAGE
BOUDREAUX CAMPBELL CROCKETT, TX C5B 622 TWIST YOUR FACE OFF
COLE MELANCON SUMNER, TX C5B 157 FLYIN HIGH
CHRIS HANSEN CAROLINE, AB C5B 203 LITTLE DIPPER
JACOB GARDNER DAWSON CREEK, BC OB A32 OLS TUBS ANIKA’S PET
MARCOS GLORIA EDMONTON, AB OB 069 BRAHMA BOOTS CHROME

Want more info on what to expect from the K-Days Rodeo? Check out our section on rodeo event descriptions.

Rodeo Events

 

TSN 1260    CISN Country    840 CFCW Alberta's Country Legend

Conterra Arena Rakes & Groomers

Hall D

Dates: July 20 – 22
Doors: 5:30 p.m.
Performance Start: 6:30 p.m.
*Ticketed event*

Northlands

Did you know?

Northlands strives to make the Capital Region and Northern Alberta a better place to live, work and do business, by reinvesting profits from events like K-Days back into the community.

Pin It on Pinterest